Civil No. 01-2086 (DWF/AJB).
[…] R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 124 S. Ct. 1836 (2004), dictates that the federal catchall four-year statute of limitations, set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a), governs claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, as amended by the Civil Rights Act of 1991. The facts relevant to this motion are set forth in the Court's July 15, 2002, Order.
Discussion
Based on the United States Supreme Court's decision in Jones, Cargill asserts that the four-year statute of limitations of 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) applies to Plaintiffs' § 1981 claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a), enacted on December 1, 1990, provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
In Jones, the United States Supreme Court held that employees' hostile work environment, wrongful termination, and failure-to-transfer claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 were governed by the four-year statute of limitations set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Specifically, the Court stated:
a cause of action `aris[es] under an Act of Congress enacted' after December 1, 1990 — and therefore is governed by § 1658's 4-year statute of limitations — if the plaintiff's claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment.Jones, 124 S. Ct. at 1845. Cargill asserts that under Jones, this Court should retroactively apply § 1658's four-year