Arnold Refrigeration, Inc. v. Quality Custom Distribution Servs., Inc.
[…] Old Reliable Fire Ins. Co., 608 F. 2d 145, 147 (5th Cir. 1979). Indeed, the Circuit has said "leave to amend [pursuant to § 1653] is to be granted liberally unless the movant has acted in bad faith or with a dilatory motive, granting the motion would cause prejudice, or amendment would be futile." Jebaco, Inc. v. Harrah's Operating Co., Inc., 587 F. 3d 314, 322 (5th Cir. 2009).

Section 1653 reads in its entirety that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." --------

Plaintiff's Motion for Remand acknowledges that defendants may amend notices of removal pursuant to section 1653 "where citizenship allegations are merely defective." (Mot. Remand ¶ 11).