Arnett v. Sparta Commercial Servs.
[…] That the shares have a Nevada choice-of-law provision does not change the fact that the parties agreed that New York law would govern all matters arising out of or relating to the note and its enforcement.

To recover for breach of contract, the plaintiff must demonstrate the following elements: (1) the parties entered into an agreement; (2) plaintiffs performance; (3) defendant's failure to perform; and (4) damages (VisionChina Media, Inc. v Shareholder Representative Servs., LLC, 109 A.D.3d 49, 58 [1st Dept 2013]).

Under section 190.40 of the Penal Law, a loan is criminally usurious when the lender "charges ... as interest on the loan ... a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."