BOARD Nos. 034345-89, 08183089, 074661-89
[…] Town Country was an assigned risk to Aetna by the Workers' Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau ("Rating Bureau"). See G.L.c. 152, § 65A. (Insurer's Ex. 5.) Aetna issued a workers' compensation policy on May 13, 1988 for coverage from that date until May 13, 1989. (Dec. 10; Insurer's Ex. 2 (Policy Number 06JC903588880CAA.) It is this policy providing coverage from May 1988 to May 1989 that is at issue in this case.
Section 65A provides:
Any employer whose application for workmen's compensation insurance has been rejected or not accepted within five days by two insurers may appeal to the department, and if it shall appear that such employer has complied with or will comply substantially with all laws, orders, rules and regulations in force and effect relating to the welfare, health and safety of his employees, and shall not be in default of payment of any premium for such insurance, then the department shall certify to the commissioner of insurance that such employer is entitled to workmen's compensation insurance. The commissioner of insurance shall thereupon designate an insurer who shall forthwith, upon the receipt of the payment for the premium therefore, issue to such employer a policy of insurance contracting to pay the compensation provided for by this chapter. The commissioner of insurance shall make equitable distribution of such risks among insurers in such manner that, so far as practicable, no insurer will be assigned a larger proportion of premiums under assigned policies during any calendar year than that which the total of workmen's compensation premiums written in the commonwealth by such insurer during the previous