Armstrong v. State
[…] See Black v. State, 794 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Further, Petitioner failed to show that had trial counsel located these witnesses he would have insisted on going to trial. Petitioner himself admitted at the post-conviction hearing that his main concern was securing the shortest sentence possible. This issue is without merit.

Constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f)

On appeal, Petitioner contends for the first time that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) is unconstitutional. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) provides: "[t]he petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence. There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived." Specifically, Petitioner argues that the standard of proof "violates US Supreme Court precedent and establishes an unconstitutional standard of proof." He suggests that this Court apply the "reasonable probability" standard of proof on appeal.