Armstrong v. State
[…] In other words, Petitioner was "lucky" to have had trial counsel representing him. The post-conviction court felt that trial counsel "represented [Petitioner] above and beyond the competency demanded of attorneys" and, therefore, Petitioner did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel. The post-conviction court denied the petition for relief, and Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal.

Analysis

On appeal, Petitioner contends for the first time that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) is unconstitutional. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) provides: "[t]he petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence. There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived." Specifically, Petitioner argues that the standard of proof "violates US Supreme Court precedent and establishes an unconstitutional standard of proof." He suggests that this Court apply the "reasonable probability" standard of proof on appeal.