Armstrong v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 9.22 provides:

"Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and

(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear."

The State contends that V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 46.02, which prohibits carrying handguns, plainly shows a legislative purpose to exclude the necessity defense, and points to Roy v. State, 552 S.W.2d 827, 832 (Tex.Cr.Ap. 1977) in support of its contention.