Armstrong v. State
[…] T.C.A. § 29-21-109; Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004).

The procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-101 through 29-21-130. "These procedural requirements 'are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.'" Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (quoting Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165). A trial court may summarily dismiss a habeas petition for failing to comply with these statutory requirements. Id. at 260. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4) provides that a habeas petition "shall state. . .[t]hat it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure to do so."

In his fourth habeas petition, Petitioner admitted to filing three prior habeas petitions, but he did not attach copies of the prior petitions and proceedings.