7:17-cv-1857-LSC
[…] (Doc. 16-1 at 1.) On November 28, 2017, the EEOC dismissed the 2015 Complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §1614.107(a)(3) because the allegations were the subject of a pending lawsuit, and it had been more than 180 days since the Complaint was filed.
29 C.F.R. §1614.107(a)(3) states:
(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint: . . . (3) That is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the complainant was a party.
Plaintiff filed a second formal EEO Complaint on September 18, 2017, in which she alleged that the harassment, hostile work environment and retaliation had persisted through August 2017 listing race, sex, sexual orientation, and reprisal as bases for discrimination.