No. 308635
[…] Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of the Baran defendants and in directing a verdict in favor of O'Hare on plaintiffs' claim of statutory conversion. We again disagree.
A statutory conversion claim is governed by MCL 600.2919a, which provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
Because the term "conversion" is not defined in the statute and this word has acquired a peculiar meaning in the law, the common-law defines the term for both common-law and statutory conversion. See, Bronson Methodist Hosp v Allstate Ins Co, 286 Mich App 219, 223; 779 NW2d 304 (2009).