Armstrong v. Estate of Elmore
[…] (b) The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle.

Further, KRS 186.010(7)(c) states that "[a] licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name." Our Supreme Court held in Travelers that "[t]his creates a clear exception to the certificate of title holder being the legal owner of a vehicle." 565 S.W.3d at 557. This exception only applies to licensed motor vehicle dealers. Id.