Armstrong v. Estate of Elmore
[…] Id. at 556 (quoting Potts v. Draper, 864 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Ky. 1993)). While the title owner would normally be considered the statutory owner of the vehicle and the owner's insurance company liable in certain circumstances, "in 1994, the legislature added the language at issue in this case in KRS 186A.220(5), 'creat[ing] an exception to the general statutory scheme that makes the title holder the owner of a vehicle for insurance purposes.'" Id. (quoting Auto Acceptance Corp. v. T.I.G. Ins. Co., 89 S.W.3d 398, 401 (Ky. 2002)).

KRS 186A.220(5) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) When a dealer assigns the vehicle to a purchaser for use, he shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and other documents if appropriate, to such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a certificate of title thereon.

(b) The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle.