No. S–10–235.
[…] The Court of Appeals recognized that § 76–705 authorized a condemnee to institute a proceeding in county court, but reasoned that although the district court had jurisdiction of an appeal from such proceeding, the district court's appellate jurisdiction did not equate to the “court having jurisdiction” for purposes of awarding attorney fees under § 76–726(2). The Court of Appeals' reasoning misconstrues the structure of the eminent domain statutes and the proceedings set forth therein. As explained below, the appeal in district court taken under § 76–715 is part of the proceedings which are initiated by the condemnee in county court by filing under § 76–705. Under § 76–726(2), the authorization to award attorney fees to the “court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under section 76–705” is given to the court where the matter may be resolved, which, in this case, was the district court. The court having jurisdiction for purposes of awarding attorney fees under § 76–726(2) in the instant case is the district court which rendered judgment.