No. S–10–235.
[…] Upon such filing, the county judge must appoint appraisers and the appraisers must assess damages and file a report thereof with the county court. §§ 76–706 through 76–710. Pursuant to § 76–715, “[e]ither condemner or condemnee may appeal from the assessment of damages by the appraisers to the district court of the county where the petition to initiate proceedings was filed.”
Although labeled as an “appeal,” the appeal authorized by § 76–715 is not a conventional civil appeal from county court to district court, which is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 25–2728 through 25–2738 (Reissue 2008). Section 25–2728(2)(a) specifically provides that such sections shall not apply to, inter alia, “[a]ppeals in eminent domain proceedings as provided in sections 76–715 to 76–723.” We have noted that an “appeal from an award of appraisers in an eminent domain proceeding is sui generis,” Dawson v. Papio Nat. Resources Dist., 210 Neb. 100, 103, 313 N.W.2d 242, 245 (1981), and therefore, not necessarily subject to the general rules regarding an appeal.