No. S–10–235.
[…] Syllabus by the Court
1. Judgments: Statutes: Appeal and Error. Statutory interpretation is a matter of law in connection with which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent, correct conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the trial court.
2. Attorney Fees: Appeal and Error. On appeal, a trial court's decision awarding or denying attorney fees will be upheld absent an abuse of discretion.
3. Courts: Eminent Domain: Attorney Fees: Appeal and Error. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76–726(2) (Reissue 2009), the court encompassed in the expression “the court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under [Neb.Rev.Stat. §] 76–705 [ (Reissue 2009) ]” includes the district court to which an appeal is taken under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76–715 (Reissue 2009). The provision in § 76–726(2) allowing an award of attorney fees when “(a) the court renders a judgment in favor of the condemnee or (b) a settlement is effected” authorizes the district court as well as the county court to award attorney fees upon the happening of either (a) or (b).
4. Eminent Domain: Attorney Fees: Words and Phrases.