No. S–10–235.
[…] Section 76–720 provides in relevant part:
If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment is greater by fifteen percent than the amount of the award, or if appeal is taken by the condemner and the amount of the final judgment is not less than eighty-five percent of the award, ... the court may in its discretion award to the condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more than two expert witnesses. Section 76–726(2) provides as follows:
The court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under section 76–705 shall award the condemnee such sum as will, in the opinion of the court, reimburse the condemnee for his or her reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney's, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred as a result of the taking of or damage to the condemnee's property if (a) the court renders a judgment in favor of the condemnee or (b) a settlement is effected. The District Court Was the Court Having Jurisdiction of a Proceeding Instituted by a Condemnee in These Inverse Condemnation Proceedings and Therefore Was Authorized to Award Attorney Fees Under § 76–726(2).
The Armstrongs claim that the Court of Appeals erred when it concluded that § 76–726(2) did not authorize the district court to award attorney fees incurred at the county court stage of these inverse condemnation proceedings. We agree with the Armstrongs that this conclusion was in error and that under the circumstances of this case wherein the district court rendered judgment, the district court was authorized to award attorney fees under § 76–726(2).
The Court of Appeals concluded that “[u]nder § 76–726(2), the court having jurisdiction of [a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under § 76–705] is the county court, not the district court.” Armstrong v. County of Dixon, No. A–10–235, 2011 WL 568688 at *7 (Neb.App. Feb. 15, 2011) (selected for posting to court Web site).