No. S–10–235.
[…] Armstrong v. County of Dixon, 2011 WL 568688 at *8. The Court of Appeals noted that the Armstrongs did not appeal the county court's ruling denying their request for attorney fees, but instead requested fees directly from the district court. The Court of Appeals concluded that the Armstrongs failed to properly preserve the denial of attorney fees by the county court.
Regarding § 76–726(2), the Court of Appeals noted that the statute authorizes an award of fees incurred in the “court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under § 76–705” and that § 76–705 authorizes an inverse condemnation action to be brought in county court rather than in district court. Armstrong v.