No. S–10–235.
[…] Estate of Tetherow v. State, 193 Neb. 150, 156, 226 N.W.2d 116, 120 (1975) (citations omitted). We have also stated: “An appeal to the District Court from the award of the appraisers appointed by the county court contemplates the filing of pleadings and the framing of issues in a judicial proceeding in the District Court.” Zarybnicky v. County of Gage, 196 Neb. 210, 216, 241 N.W.2d 834, 838 (1976).
Under the scheme set up by the eminent domain statutes, the appeal to the district court is a part of the proceedings that are initiated when a condemnee files under § 76–705. We therefore conclude that under § 76–726(2), the court encompassed in the expression “[t]he court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnee under section 76–705” includes the district court to which an appeal is taken under § 76–715. It follows, and we further conclude, that the provision in § 76–726(2) allowing an award of attorney fees when “(a) the court renders a judgment in favor of the condemnee or (b) a settlement is effected” authorizes the district court as well as the county court to award attorney fees upon the happening of either (a) or (b).
In the present case, the district court rendered a judgment in favor of the condemnees, the Armstrongs, based on the jury's verdict. The district court therefore was required to award attorney fees under § 76–726(2), which statute provides that the court “shall” award fees when it renders a judgment in favor of the condemnee. Under the language of § 76–726(2), the district court is required to make an award, but because the statute provides that the court must award “such sum as will, in the opinion of the court, reimburse the condemnee for his or her reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,” the dollar amount of the award is within the court's discretion. The contrary reading of § 76–726(2) by the lower courts was error.