No. S–10–235.
[…] Papio Nat. Resources Dist., 210 Neb. 100, 103, 313 N.W.2d 242, 245 (1981), and therefore, not necessarily subject to the general rules regarding an appeal. Under § 76–715, the condemnee or condemner does not appeal an order or ruling of the county court; instead, the condemnee or condemner appeals “from the assessment of damages by the appraisers.” Unlike a conventional appeal, § 76–717 provides that “[t]he appeal shall be tried de novo in the district court” and that when both the condemnee and the condemner appeal to the district court, “the proceedings shall be docketed in the district court as a single cause of action.” (Emphasis supplied.)