Armstrong v. Carter (In re Carter)
[…] Just because a defendant has scienter in one context does not mean he has scienter in another, and nothing in the Sanctions Order discusses or makes any findings related to Carter's scienter with respect to the underlying claims. Thus, no identity of issues exists between the judgment finding liability for fraud, deceit, or suppression, on the one hand, and embezzlement and larceny, on the other.

Neither Armstrong nor Carter offers any case law or discussion of the elements of "suppression" or to what extent those claims differ from a claim for fraud. O.C.G.A § 23-2-53, however, provides that "Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case." The Court finds the requirements of this statute do not share an identity of issues with embezzlement or larceny.