Armstrong Coal Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] “If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3). Here, the Defendants' motion to dismiss raises a Rule 12(b)(1) facial attack on Plaintiffs' jurisdictional allegations. Coxco Realty, LLC v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 2008 WL 640946, *2 (W.D.Ky. March 4, 2008).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Federal Mine Safety and Health Act

Congress enacted the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (hereinafter “Mine Act”) “to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(g). In enacting the law, Congress recognized the “urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c); North Fork Coal Corp. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Com'n, 691 F.3d 735, 738 (6th Cir.2012).