No. CV-09-00414-PHX-NVW.
[…] AROK, 174 Ariz. at 297, 848 P.2d at 876. Assuming for purposes of this motion that the parties entered into the oral agreement, this Court interprets the part of that agreement addressing future sales as a standing unilateral contract offer. To the extent that Armored Group performed — as it claims it did — the contract does not fail for lack of consideration.
3. Statute of Frauds
Supreme argues that Armored Group's alleged oral contract runs afoul of the statute of frauds because the contract was intended to run in perpetuity, and therefore could not be performed within one year. A.R.S. § 44-101(5) ("No action shall be brought in any court . . . [u]pon an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."). However, Arizona courts traditionally construe the one-year requirement narrowly. "[T]he words `not to be performed within one year' [have been consistently interpreted to] mean `impossible to be performed within one year.'" Co-Op Dairy, Inc. v.