Armijo v. Looney
[…] See Birr v. Shillinger, 894 F.2d at 1161 ("Thus, for purposes of double jeopardy analysis, once a state court has determined that the state legislature intended cumulative punishments, a federal habeas court must defer to that determination."). Therefore, the Court concludes that Mr. Armijo is not entitled to federal habeas relief as to this claim.

See Answer ( Doc. 12), Exhibit Z, at page numbered 8 of Doc. 12-8 in the Court's CM-ECF electronic docketing system.

In its current form, N.M.S.A 1978, § 31-18-16(A) (2008) provides: "When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year."

7. Double Jeopardy — Aggravated Assault With a Deadly Weapon and Firearm Enhancement

90. Mr.