Armijo v. Looney
[…] "'[T]o be sufficient, the evidence supporting the conviction must be substantial; that is, it must do more than raise a mere suspicion of guilt.'" Kelly v. Roberts, 998 F.2d 802, 808 (10th Cir. 1993) (quoting Beachum v. Tansy, 903 F.2d 1321, 1332 (10th Cir. 1990). This standard is consistent with the state court's decision in Mr. Armijo's state habeas proceeding, and a review of the Record shows that sufficient evidence was presented at trial to convict Mr. Armijo of conspiracy to commit armed robbery.

80. Under New Mexico law applicable to Mr. Armijo's conviction, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-28-2, sets forth the elements of conspiracy as "knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-16-2, set forth the elements of robbery as "the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence."