Armendariz v. Rovney
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that prosecutorial immunity is not applicable here.

2. Qualified Immunity

In the alternative, Rovney argues his decision to release the money to Vetter was an exercise of a discretionary function and he was therefore entitled at least to qualified immunity. Rovney contends his decision to release the money to Vetter was authorized by Minnesota Statute § 609.523, subd. 3, which provides:

A law enforcement agency which is holding property over which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or to have otherwise obtained unlawfully may return that property to its owner if:
(1) the appropriately identified photographs are filed and retained by the law enforcement agency;
(2) satisfactory proof of ownership of the property is shown by the owner;
(3) a declaration of ownership is signed under penalty of perjury; and
(4) a receipt for the property is obtained from the owner upon delivery by the law enforcement agency.

Rovney points to evidence that each of the four requirements was met: The money was photographed and the photographs were retained by law enforcement. (Def.'s Ex.