Armendariz v. Rovney
[…] Ramsdell, 423 F.3d 810, 814 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 539 (1984) (O'Connor, J., concurring)). “[A] litigant asserting a deprivation of procedural due process must exhaust state remedies before such an allegation states a claim under § 1983.” Raymond v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Minn., 847 F.3d 585, 589 (8th Cir. 2017). Rovney argues that Plaintiff's failure to exhaust several available state remedies is fatal to his claim.

a. Minnesota Statutes Section 626.04

Minnesota state law requires that seized property “be safely kept by direction of the court as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). It also describes the process by which the owner of seized property can request its return: