CASE NO.: 5:19CV349
[…] "Medical claim" means any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician- paramedic, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.
O.R.C. § 2305.113(E)(3). The statute also provides that "medical claim" includes "[d]erivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person[.]" O.R.C. § 2305.113(E)(3)(a). And O.R.C. § 2305.113(E)(3)(c) includes in the definition of "medical claims" "[c]laims that arise out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person" and "result[]
from the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care or treatment." O.R.C. § 2305.113(E)(3)(c)(ii).Doc. 119 at 31. Under Plaintiff's theory, much of the language of O.R.C. 2305.113 would be rendered meaningless. Plaintiff's argument also contains no legal support, but instead contradicts existing Ohio decisions from various appellate courts. In Butler v.