Armando Diaz Espinoza, Applicant v. Smith Gardens, Inc.; FLORISTS’ Mutual Insurance Company, administered by Sentry Claims Service, Defendants
[…] Section 4061 provides as follows in relevant part:

(b)If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning the existence or extent of

permanent impairment and limitations or the need for future medical care, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine permanent disability shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4061(b), emphasis added.) To obtain a QME panel in a represented case, section 4062.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.

(b) No earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060 or the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of an objection pursuant to Sections 4061 or 4062, either party may request the assignment of a three-member panel of qualified medical evaluators to conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation. The party submitting the request shall designate the specialty of the medical evaluator, the specialty of the medical evaluator requested by the other party if it has been made known to the party submitting the request, and the specialty of the treating physician. The party submitting the request form shall serve a copy of the request form on the other party.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a)-(b), emphasis added.)