Armando Diaz Espinoza, Applicant v. Smith Gardens, Inc.; FLORISTS’ Mutual Insurance Company, administered by Sentry Claims Service, Defendants
[…] (c) If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4060(a) and (c), emphasis added; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 30(d)(2) [“Once the claims administrator, or if none, the employer, has accepted as compensable injury to any body part in the claim, a request for a panel QME may only be filed based on a dispute arising under Labor Code section 4061 or 4062”].)

Section 4061 provides as follows in relevant part:

(b)If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning the existence or extent of

permanent impairment and limitations or the need for future medical care, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine permanent disability shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4061(b), emphasis added.) To obtain a QME panel in a represented case, section 4062.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.