Armando Diaz Espinoza, Applicant v. Smith Gardens, Inc.; FLORISTS’ Mutual Insurance Company, administered by Sentry Claims Service, Defendants
[…] Based on the language of sections 4061 and 4062.2, this letter cannot be the basis for requesting a QME panel.

Either party could have initiated the QME panel process pursuant to section 4062, which may also be utilized where at least one body part is accepted as compensable. However, section 4062 similarly requires that the party “objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610…” (Lab. Code, § 4062(a).)

         Applicant improperly used defendant’s January 20, 2021 letter to obtain his QME panel. Therefore, his panel is invalid.