Armando Diaz Espinoza, Applicant v. Smith Gardens, Inc.; FLORISTS’ Mutual Insurance Company, administered by Sentry Claims Service, Defendants
[…] In this matter, defendant’s January 20, 2021 letter specified that it has accepted applicant’s injury to the left shoulder and cervical spine. Section 4060(a) expressly states that this section “shall not apply where injury to any part or parts of the body is accepted as compensable by the employer.” Section 4060 consequently does not apply here and a QME panel request could only be requested “the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of an objection pursuant to Sections 4061 or 4062” per section 4062.2(b).

         Applicant cited section 4061 as the statutory authority for his panel request. Section 4061 outlines a specific process for objecting to a medical determination by a treating physician to trigger the QME panel process. Specifically, the employee or employer may “[object] to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning the existence or extent of permanent impairment and limitations or the need for future medical care” per section 4061(b) to initiate the QME panel process.