CIV. NO. 2:16-00951 WBS KJN
[…] Accordingly, because plaintiff's exclusive remedy for the emotional distress he allegedly suffered from defendants' conduct lies under the WCA, the court must grant defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims with prejudice.
The court will also strike plaintiff's requests for punitive damages against the County and on his ADEA claim, which plaintiff concedes are not available. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 12:20-24, 13:1-3); see also Cal. Gov't Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."); Ahlmeyer v. Nev. Sys. of Higher Educ, 555 F.3d 1051, 1059 (9th Cir. 2009) ("Compensatory damages for pain and suffering and punitive damages are not available under the ADEA . . . .").