Ark. State Conference NAACP v. The Ark. Bd. of Apportionment
[…] The difficulty for Plaintiffs is that § 3 is speaking of relief only for cases where the Attorney General of the United States or an aggrieved person "institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment." In 1982, Congress amended § 2 to reach conduct that would not violate the Constitution. After the 1982 amendment, a proceeding to enforce § 2 of the Voting Rights Act is not a proceeding "to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment" because the voting rights protected by § 2 are different from, and broader than, the far narrower guarantees in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments.

Id. § 10302.

The precise order of the words used, but not the words themselves, differ between § 3's subsections. Subsection (a) says "[w]henever the Attorney General or an aggrieved person institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment ...." 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a). Subsection (b) says "[i]f in a proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment ...." Id. § 10302(b). Finally, subsection (c) says "[i]f in any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment ...." Id. § 10302(c). These minor differences are irrelevant to the interpretative analysis.

Chisom v. Roemer , 501 U.S. 380, 393, 111 S.Ct. 2354, 115 L.Ed.2d 348 (1991).