Ark. State Conference NAACP v. The Ark. Bd. of Apportionment
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3)–(4) provide subject-matter jurisdiction over "any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law ... of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States; [or to] recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote." (emphasis added).

28 U.S.C. § 1357 provides subject-matter jurisdiction over "any civil action commenced by any person ... to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State."