Ark Specialty Serv. Co. v. Letamendi
[…] ¶ 14 II. Priority of ARK's Mechanic's Lien with Respect to the Preexisting Mortgage

¶ 15 ARK argues that its mechanic's lien has priority over the preexisting mortgage; the four-month filing requirement is meant to protect only those interests acquired after construction began. The four-month filing period, says ARK, does not apply to preexisting mortgages. Additionally, ARK argues that the preexisting mortgagee held an ownership interest in the property at the time the improvements were made; thus the Mechanics Lien Act (the Act) (770 ILCS 60/1 (West 2010)) required ARK to file its lien within two years after completion of its work. We disagree.

¶ 16 Section 16 of the Act addresses the priority of competing incumbrances against the land:

"No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest." 770 ILCS
60/16 (West 2010).

¶ 17 Section 7 of the Act in relevant part states: