holding the state statute did not expressly waive immunity
[…] (2) Compliance with any local zoning ordinances;
(3) Compliance with any state and federal health and safety codes;
(4) Consideration of geographic dispersement of transitional housing facilities;
(5) Allowable ratio of transitional housing facility square footage to residents; and
(6) Allowable ratio of bathing facilities and restroom facilities to residents
In reviewing the requirements for transitional housing facilities, Ark.Code Ann. section 16–93–1601 (Supp.2011) states that the intent of the General Assembly is “to provide regulations to protect the individuals in the programs and to protect the neighborhoods and communities in which the programs and facilities are located.” The language “shall include at least the following” comports with the stated intent of the General Assembly under section 16–93–1601, as the requirements serve to provide a safe environment for the parolees as well as the surrounding community.
In Weiss v.