Arizpe v. Principal Life Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, despite Principal's argument that Wyse's statements in paragraphs 8 and 11.a are irrelevant because both Doctor Arizpe's policy application and disability insurance policy included language indicating that no Principal agent could change the terms of Doctor Arizpe's policy, see Reply to Motion to Strike at 4, the court finds these paragraphs are relevant to the Arizpes' claims for misrepresentation and violations of the DTPA and Texas Insurance Code. Thus, the court will consider these paragraphs in deciding Principal's motion for summary judgment.

Section 4001.051(b) of the Texas Insurance Code establishes that a person is an agent of an insurer if the person "solicits insurance on behalf of the insurer" or "receives or transmits other than on the person's own behalf an application for insurance or an insurance policy to or from the insurer." See Texas Insurance Code § 4001.051(b).