TX 2023-000017
[…] (Plaintiff's Mot., at 4.) Taxpayer asserts that the FUFs are imposed on the ticket purchasers and not the Cardinals. (Plaintiff's Mot., at 16.) Taxpayer also contends that the FUFs are not a business expense. (Plaintiff's Mot., at 4.) Taxpayer asserts that the FUFs are not booked as revenue or an expense for income tax purposes nor does the NFL receive any portion of the FUFs as part of the Cardinals' required ticket revenue sharing. (Plaintiff's Mot., at 16-17.)
The Court looks to the language of A.R.S. § 42-5001(7) which defines gross receipts as: "the total amount of the sale . . . including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense." (emphasis added).