Ariz. Biltmore Hotel Villas Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Ariz. Biltmore Hotel Master Ass'n, Corp.
[…] ¶17 The Condominium Association contends that the superior court erred by awarding attorney's fees to the Hotel Owner and the Hotel Master Development Association under A.R.S. § 12-341.01, and further contends that the amount of the award was excessive. We review awards made under § 12-341.01 for abuse of discretion. Orfaly v. Tucson Symphony Soc'y, 209 Ariz. 260, 265, ¶ 18 (App. 2004).

The Condominium Association also challenges the court's holding that fees were appropriate under A.R.S. § 12-349. Because we conclude that fees were proper under § 12-341.01, we need not reach the question of whether they were also proper under § 12-349. --------

¶18 A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides that "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." In exercising its discretion under the statute, the court should consider the merits of the unsuccessful party's claims, the novelty of the claims, the extent to which the litigation could have been avoided or settled, the extent to which the successful party prevailed with respect to the relief