Arisman v. Woodford
[…] The motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust was granted as to claims 1d, 1e, 1f, 2, 7, 9, and 10. The motion for summary judgment was granted as to claims 2 and 8. In the ruling the case was referred to Magistrate Judge Nador Vadas for settlement conference. Judge Vadas conducted two conferences, but the case did not settle.

DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Exhaust

Defendant Nollette moves to dismiss the claim against him for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to provide that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [ 42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Although once within the discretion of the district court, exhaustion in prisoner cases covered by § 1997e(a) is now mandatory. Porter v Nussle, 122 S. Ct. 983, 988 (2002).