Ariel, Inc., Appellant, v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.
[…] The district court reviewed relevant caselaw and concluded that "the function of appraisal is to determine the amount it will cost to repair a loss when the parties disagree on this value."
Ariel appears to contend that the district court erred by conditioning Ariel's right to demand an appraisal on disagreement over the amount of loss, but this argument conflicts with the plain language of the statute's appraisal provision. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 ("In case the insured and this company . . . shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss ...." (emphasis added)). The language in the policy similarly provides: "If [Ariel] and [State Farm] disagree on the value of the property or the amount of loss, either may make a written demand for an appraisal of the loss." (Emphasis added).