CASE NO: 5:22-CV-05248
[…] (Doc. 15, ¶ 21). The 2003 Memorandum of Understanding Between the Secretaries of State and Homeland Security Concerning Implementation of Section 428 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 states, "The Secretary of Homeland Security will have final responsibility over visa guidance to consular officers concerning eligibility for classification for nonimmigrant and immigrant visas" and "over visa guidance concerning grounds of inadmissibility for visa applicants." (Doc. 15-7, p. 4). The Amended Complaint also points to 6 U.S.C. § 236, which states the Secretary of Homeland Security "shall be vested exclusively with all authorities to issue regulations . . . relating to the functions of consular officers of the United States in connection with the granting or refusal of visas, and shall have the authority to refuse visas in accordance with law." Based on this, the Amended Complaint alleges "the inadmissibility determination against Mr. Sandoval was ultimately rendered by DHS officials." (Doc. 15, ¶ 21).
Based on these allegations and authorities, the Court finds Ms. Arias has plausibly alleged that DHS had a hand in finding Mr.