20-02350 (ESL) ADVERSARY 22-00004
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1007(a)(1). See also PR LBR 1007-1(a); 11 U.S.C. § 521(a). "The purpose of statutorily requiring a debtor to list its creditors with their mailing addresses is to provide them with basic due process notice." In re TEMSCO NC Inc., 537 B.R. 108, 120 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2015), citing In re Glenwood Medical Group, Ltd., 211 B.R. 282, 285 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 1997). See also 11 U.S.C. §§ 363 (sale of estate property notice requirement), 364(d)(1) (DIP financing notice requirement).
Section 342(f), (g) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 342 provides, in relevant part:
(f)(1) An entity may file with any bankruptcy court a notice of address to be used by all the bankruptcy courts or by particular bankruptcy courts … to provide notice to such entity in all cases under chapters 7 and 13 pending in the courts with respect to which such notice is filed, in which such entity is a creditor.
(2) In any case filed under chapter 7 or 13, any notice required to be provided by a court … shall be provided to such address unless with respect to a particular case a different address is specified …
(g)(1) Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor. If such creditor designates a person or an organizational subdivision of such creditor to be responsible for receiving notices under this title and establishes reasonable procedures so that such notices receivable by such creditor are to be delivered to such person or such subdivision, then a notice provided to such creditor other than
in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be considered to have been brought to the attention of such creditor until such notice is received by such person or such subdivision.11 U.S.C. § 342 (f)-(g). "When notice of a preferred address has been filed under Section 342(f)(1), the clerk is mandated under Section 342(f)(2) to provide notices to that entity at that address." In re Parker, 519 B.R. 884, 887 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2014).