20-02350 (ESL) ADVERSARY 22-00004
[…] In re Lozada Rivera, 470 B.R. at 114, citing Graphic Communications, 270 F.3d at 6-7; $23,000 in U.S. Currency, 356 F.3d at 165 ("[Trial] courts enjoy considerable discretion in deciding motions brought under Civil Rule 60(b)"), and In re Shepherds Hill Development Co., 316 B.R. 406, 418 (1st Cir. BAP 2004).
(B) Due Process and Notice Requirements
Lack of due notice is grounds to set aside an order. See e.g., United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa, 559 U.S. 260, 271 (2010); In re Auto Master Express, Inc., 2021 WL 2020293, 2021 Bankr. LEXIS 1360 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2021).
Section 342 of the Bankruptcy Code establishes the requisite notice for parties affected by a debtor's bankruptcy by providing that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of any community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 342(a).