Arias v. Cnty. of Bergen
[…] Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).

Additionally, we apply de novo review of a trial court's interpretation of a statute or court rule. Kocanowski v. Twp. of Bridgewater, 237 N.J. 3, 9 (2019); State v. Dickerson, 232 N.J. 2, 17 (2018).

We first address plaintiff's claim that the judge erred in determining the County was entitled to immunity under the LLA.

The LLA provides certain owners, lessees, and occupants of property owe no duty to persons injured while using such property for recreational activities and are immune from suit. N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3. Specifically, the LLA states:

Except as provided in [N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-4]:

a. An owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 23:7-7 of the Revised Statutes, and whether or not improved or maintained in a natural condition, or used as part of a commercial enterprise, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for sport and recreational activities, or to give warning of any hazardous condition of the land or in connection with the use of any structure or by reason of any activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3(a).]

It is well established that this immunity is available to public entities. Trimblett v. State, 156 N.J.Super. 291, 295 (App. Div. 1977). However, immunity is unavailable to entities under the following circumstances:

a. For willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or
b. For injury suffered in any case where permission to engage in sport or recreational activity on the premises was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by the State; or
c. For injury caused, by acts of persons to whom permission to engage in sport or recreational activity was granted, to other persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises, owes a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-4.]