Civil Action No. 13-5064 (ES)
[…] Hartranft v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999). Thus, this Court is limited in its review because it cannot "weigh the evidence or substitute its conclusions for those of the fact-finder." Williams v. Sullivan, 970 F.2d 1178, 1182 (3d Cir. 1992).
B. The Three-Step Process for Evaluating Whether a Child Is Disabled
Under the Social Security Act ("SSA"), the Social Security Administration is authorized to pay supplemental security income to "disabled" persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). A child, i.e., "[a]n individual under the age of 18," is "disabled" if he "has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i). Regulations promulgated under the SSA set forth a three-step sequential process for determining whether a child is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. The claimant bears the ultimate burden of establishing these three steps. See Poulos v. Comm'r of Soc.