INDEX NO. 110447/2009 MOTION SEQ. NO. 2, 3
[…] Mr. Davis was "maybe, five, ten feet" from Plaintiff when he was injured.
About an hour after the accident, Mr. Argentina arrived at NYU hospital where glass was removed from his finger and his finger was stitched up. After an MRI, Mr. Argentina was informed that his tendon had been cut and that he would need to return for surgery on his thumb. About two or three days later, surgery was performed on Mr. Argentina's thumb. Mr. Argentina states that after his surgery he experienced"excruciating" pain in his finger, and still experiences pain to this day. Labor Law §240
Skyline moves for dismissal of Plaintiffs' Labor Law§ 240 claim. Labor Law §240 protects employees engaged "in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure." However, it is only applicable to work performed at heights or where the work itself involves risks related to differentials in elevation. (Masullo v. City of New York, 253 AD3d 541 [2nd Dept 1998]).
Mr. Argentina performed all of his work while standing on the ground on the 10th floor.