Argentieri v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] 4. The claimant is entitled to an alternate base year of October 1, 2007 through September 30, 2008.

5. The claimant had wages in the third quarter of 2008, which totaled $19,181.00 when his base year was October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008.

6. The claimant had wages in the third quarter of 2011, which totaled $19,181.00 when his base year was October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011.

7. The claimant had no other earnings to report.
(Referee Decision, Findings of Fact (FOF) ¶¶ 1-7.) The Referee concluded that Claimant was financially ineligible for UC benefits pursuant to Section 401(a) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 801(a) (requiring "not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the employee's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in the employee's base year"), because Claimant did not have the required wages during either his base year or his alternate base year.