Arellano v. State
[…] Because appellant's objection below ("State opened the door") does not comport with his objection on appeal ("statement was involuntary"), we conclude he has waived this issue. To the extent appellant complains the trial judge erred because he failed to enter the findings of fact and conclusions of law on the voluntariness of appellant's statement, we cannot agree. Written findings of fact and conclusions of law are only required when a defendant has raised the issue of the voluntariness of his statement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 2005) ("In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions."). Because appellant did not file a motion to suppress his statements and did not raise the issue of voluntariness at trial, the trial judge was not required to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law and did not err in failing to do so. See Lindley v.