Arellano v. Iglesias
[…] MANUEL IGLESIAS, AN INDIVIDUAL; EDWARD MOFFLY, AN INDIVIDUAL; DANIEL T. MCGOWAN, AN INDIVIDUAL; FRANK KELLY, AN INDIVIDUAL; MARTHA MAIRENA CASTILLO, AN INDIVIDUAL; GLENN MARRICHI, M.D., AN INDIVIDUAL; KEITH COLLINS, M.D., AN INDIVIDUAL; JACK MANN, M.D., AN INDIVIDUAL; AND JOSEPH CAMPANELLA, AN INDIVIDUAL, Respondents.


ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a district court order awarding attorney fees in a receivership action. First Judicial District Court, Carson City; James E. Wilson, Judge.

NRS 78.650(1) allows "[a]ny holder or holders of one-tenth of the issued and outstanding stock" to apply for an order appointing a receiver. Under that section, appellants applied for an appointment of receiver over Hygea Holdings Corp., a company that purchases and administers medical practices. Respondents are current and former Hygea officers.