Arellano v. Iglesias
[…] Accordingly, the district court awarded attorney fees in respondents' favor pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(b) (allowing award to a prevailing party where "the claim . . . was brought or maintained without reasonable ground") and NRCP 68(f)(1) (allowing award where a party rejects a settlement "offer and fails to obtain a more favorable judgment"). This appeal followed. The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney fees under NRS 18 .010(2)(b)

Under NRS 18.010(2)(b), a district court may award attorney fees to a prevailing party "[w]ithout regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." We review a district court's decision to award or deny attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Watson Rounds, P.C. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev. 783, 787, 358 P.3d 228, 231 (2015).