Ardoin v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 3499. Thus, Plaintiff argues that even if his claims for loss of property are prescribed, Defendants' bad faith denial claim is in breach of contract and ripe for continued litigation.

On the other hand, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are prescribed on the face of the petition, and plaintiff failed to show that his claims are not prescribed. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462 provides that "if action is commenced in an incompetent court," as Defendants argue, "prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." Here, defendants were not served by process until December 15, 2022, more than two months after the Hurricane Delta prescriptive period ended.