40408-2008.
[…] A copy of the Notice of Pendency is attached to the papers as Defendants' Exhibit "A" and it appears that another one may have been filed with the Clerk on or about December 17, 2008. In light of this decision, where the Court has granted the motion of the Defendants to dismiss and denied the cross motion of the Plaintiffs for summary judgment, the motion to vacate the Notice of Pendency must be granted.
However, even if this Court had denied the motions of the Defendants to dismiss, the Notice of Pendency would have been vacated by the Court in this decision.
CPLR 6501 permits the filing of a notice of pendency only where the action can "affect title to or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property"( CPLR 6501). A Notice of Pendency is not properly filed where the Complaint asserts, in essence, a money claim or seeks merely to recover a judgment on a personal obligation, even though real property may be incidentally involved.