No. 22 CV 7367
[…] In this case, Section 20.8 of the Initial Agreement provides:
20.8 EXPRESS WARRANTIES. EXCEPT FOR THE EXPRESS WARRANTIES SET FORTH ABOVE, ARDAGH MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR ARISING BY COURSE OF DEALING OR PERFORMANCE, CUSTOM, USAGE IN THE TRADE OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
(R. 36-1 at 31.) The Agreement's disclaimer meets the statutory requirements to exclude the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Section 20.8 clearly and explicitly disclaims all implied warranties, including the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See, e.g., N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2) ("Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that '[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'").
Further, and contrary to ACB's arguments in response, the disclaimer is sufficiently conspicuous. The disclaimer uses capital letters and is set off in its own discrete paragraph.