No. 22 CV 7367
[…] (Countercls. ¶¶ 117, 125.) Ardagh argues that these counterclaims must be dismissed because they are barred by the Amended Agreement's warranty disclaimer. (R. 36-1 at 10-11.)
New York's Uniform Commercial Code provides that every contract carries an implied warranty of fitness unless "excluded or modified." NY Drilling, Inc. v. TJM, Inc. LLC, 573 F. Supp. 3d 854, 858 (E.D.N.Y. 2021); N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-315. To exclude an implied warranty of fitness, "the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2). Conspicuous means that the writing is "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." NY Drilling, 573 F. Supp. 3d at 858 (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10)). "Whether a term is 'conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10).
In this case, Section 20.8 of the Initial Agreement provides: