Arctos Wealth Mgmt. v. Jeno
[…] Richards v. Reiter, 796 N.W.2d 509, 512 (Minn. 2011); Pollard v. Crowghost, 794 N.W.2d 373, 376 (Minn.App. 2011).

Appellant first contends that, although the HRO statute provides that a "victim's guardian or conservator" may seek a restraining order, the statute does not explicitly authorize an emergency guardian to do so. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 2(a) (2022) ("A person who is a victim of harassment or the victim's guardian or conservator may seek a restraining order ...."). She again points out that respondent was Cooper's emergency guardian when it filed the petition for an ex parte HRO.

Minnesota Statutes section 609.748, subdivision 2 was amended in 2022. 2022 Minn.