Arctos Wealth Mgmt. v. Jeno
[…] When such an unfortunate disagreement exists, the district court must address the matter as best as it can based on the facts and circumstances of that particular case.

IV. The evidence was sufficient to support a finding of harassment.

Finally, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the district court's finding that she harassed Cooper. A district court may grant an HRO when it "finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent [to the petition for an HRO] has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2022). Harassment is defined as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2022).

The district court determined that appellant engaged in repeated intrusive acts that had a substantial adverse effect on Cooper's safety, security, and privacy.