Arcibal v. State
[…] The district court denied the petition on the grounds that Arcibal's then-pending appeals of district court orders denying the "Preemptory Challenge of Judge" and a motion for modification of sentence divested the district court of jurisdiction. See Arcibal v State, No. 86797, 2023 WL 4442273 (Nev. July 10, 2023) (Order Dismissing Appeal); Arcibal v State, No. 86506-COA, 2023 WL 6543192 (Nev. Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2023) (Order of Affirmance). Arcibal's appeals from these prior orders did not divest the district court of jurisdiction to consider a petition to establish factual innocence. See NRS 34.960(1) (providing that a person convicted of a felony may petition for a hearing to establish factual innocence based on newly discovered evidence "[a]t any time after the expiration of the period during which a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence may be made pursuant to NRS 176.515"); see also Foster v. Dingwall, 126 Nev. 49, 52-53, 228 P.3d 453, 454-55 (2010) (recognizing that a timely notice of appeal does not divest the district court of jurisdiction over matters independent from the appealed order).