Archut v. Ross Univ. Sch. of Veterinary Med.
[…] Auxiliary aids are also unnecessary when they would "result in an undue burden." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). The barrier removal and alternative access requirements do not apply when these requirements are not "readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)-(v).

A "post graduate private school or other place of education" is included among the defined types of private entities that are considered "public accommodations," and therefore are subject to the prohibition on discrimination, if certain conditions are met. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J). The private entities must be engaged in operations that affect commerce to be considered public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). Commerce is defined as "travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication (A) among the several States; (B) between any foreign country or any territory or possession and any State; or (C) between points in the same State but through another State or foreign country." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(1).

Following the analysis set forth in Morrison, we observe that this statute contains no clear expression of extraterritorial application of the anti-discrimination standards to foreign institutions.