Archibold v. Public Utilities Com'n
[…] The district court denied the plaintiffs' motion, finding that section 40-6-115 is the exclusive procedure for invoking jurisdiction of the district court and that to allow the plaintiffs to proceed by mandamus would abrogate the intent of the legislature. Additionally, the district court noted that these plaintiffs were foreclosed from requesting judicial review because they did not timely file their Motion to Intervene and thus were not "parties" to the PUC proceedings. The district court ultimately dismissed the plaintiffs' amended complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Section 40-6-115 (1), 17 C.R.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part:

Within thirty days after a final decision by the commission in any proceeding, any party to the proceeding before the commission may apply to the district court for a writ of certiorari or review for the purpose of having the lawfulness of the final decision inquired into and determined. Such writ . . . shall direct the commission to certify its record in the proceeding to said court.

II. A.

In Silver Eagle Services, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission, 768 P.2d 208, 211 (Colo. 1989), we explained that section 40-6-115, 17 C.R.S. (1993), provides the exclusive procedure for invoking the jurisdiction of a district court when it is asked to review a PUC decision.