Archibold v. Public Utilities Com'n
[…] The district court held a hearing on November 28, 1995. After oral arguments, the district court found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs' cause of action because section 40-6-115 (4), 17 C.R.S. (1993), does not authorize the district court to consider claims requesting declaratory or injunctive relief in PUC cases. The district court delayed its order for ten days to give the plaintiffs time to amend their complaint.

Section 40-6-115 (4), 17 C.R.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part:

No court of this state, except the district court to the extent specified, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission, or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties; but an action in the nature of mandamus shall lie from the district court to the commission in all proper cases.

On December 6, 1995, the plaintiffs filed a motion to amend their complaint to include a writ of mandamus and a request for certiorari review pursuant to section 40-6-115 (1), 17 C.R.S. (1993).