Archer v. Astra Pharm. Prods
[…] ( 61 N.Y.2d 114, 127, n 5.)

McLaughlin, in his Practice Commentaries to CPLR 513, dealing with venue in consumer credit transactions, notes that because of abuse by creditors bringing their actions in remote counties, CPLR 305 (a) was amended to require the summons to designate the correct venue, but that "the concept of venue has no jurisdictional implications" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, p 162; emphasis supplied).

CPLR 305 (c) expressly provides that "At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons * * * to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced."

CPLR 2101 (f) similarly provides: "A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given."