Archer v. Astra Pharm. Prods
[…] CPLR 305 (c) expressly provides that "At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons * * * to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced."

CPLR 2101 (f) similarly provides: "A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given."