3-21-0585
[…] It was not until our resolution of that issue that the circuit court regained jurisdiction over the guaranty claim and its enforcement. Surely, at that time, the Booths could have received the credit they seem to believe was required to have been noted within 30 days of August 22, 2014. Indeed, although the Booths do not develop their 2-1602 claim on appeal, petitions to revive judgment allow for subsequent credits to the original judgment to be taken into account. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(b) (West 2020) ("A petition to revive a judgment shall *** include a statement as to the original date and amount of the judgment, *** and credits to the judgment, if any). Thus, we disagree with the Booths' suggestion that the circuit court retained jurisdiction over the guaranty counts during the pendency of their 2015 appeal. Indeed, the portion of the record to which they point confirms our position.