Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. Radiator Specialty Company
[…] A manufacturer violates the FHSA if it "introduces into interstate commerce . . . any misbranded hazardous substance." 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a). A hazardous substance is "misbranded" if its packaging is "in violation of" a regulation issued under the FHSA or if

such substance . . . fails to bear a label — (1) which states conspicuously . . . (E) an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as `Flammable,' `Combustible,' `Vapor Harmful,' . . . or similar wording descriptive of the hazard [and] (F) precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided. . . .
15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(p)(1)(E) and (F); 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127 (labels of products with multiple hazards must contain "an affirmative statement of each such hazard" and the "precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided for each such hazard.")