CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-3964, SECTION: "S" (6).
[…] Therefore, even if the state courts in fact misapplied state law, that would be of no moment in this proceeding. Federal habeas corpus relief may be granted only to remedy violations of the Constitution and laws of the United States; mere violations of state law will not suffice. 28 U.S.C. § 2254; Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 119 (1983).
Second, to the extent that petitioner is also asserting a violation of federal law, his claim was procedurally defaulted in the state courts. The claim was not raised in a contemporaneous objection at trial. La.C.Cr.P. art. 841(A) ("An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was objected to at the time of occurrence."); see also La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) ("If the [post-conviction] application alleges a claim of which the petitioner has knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court may deny relief."). Additionally, the claim was not raised on appeal. See State v. Gaines, 701 So.2d 688, 693 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1997) ("A defendant is procedurally barred from raising a claim on post conviction relief if he could have done so on appeal or in prior applications.").