Arbles v. Merit Appeals Bd.
[…] See HRS § 76-1(3). Such an anomalous result does not encourage employees to seek continuous improvement over the course of their government careers and is contrary to the merit principle. See id.

At oral argument, the County asserted that it would not be able to fairly re-price compensation for Battalion Chiefs every time a Fire Captain with many years of service retires. HRS § 89C-3 does not require such immediate re-pricing. As asserted by the Battalion Chiefs, HRS § 89C-3(b)(1) provides that the respective personnel director of a jurisdiction "[e]stablish procedures that allow excluded civil service employees and employee organizations representing them to provide input on adjustments that are relevant and important to them for the director's approval[.]" The County can properly address repricing due to "years of service" under HRS § 89C-3 by establishing procedures as set out in subsection (b)(1).

Oral argument was held in this case on June 1, 2022.