A.R. v. Superior Court
[…] Further, mother argues that the untimely notice was prejudicial because, even if she had received the notice prior to the July 12, 2007 hearing, there would not have been enough time to prepare her defense.

Section 291 provides in pertinent part, “After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] (1) The mother. [¶] (2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged. [¶] (3) The legal guardian or guardians. [¶] (4) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older. [¶] (5) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day. [¶] (6) Each attorney of record unless counsel of record is present in court when the hearing is scheduled, then no further notice need be given. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notice shall be served as follows: [¶] (1) If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing. [¶] (2) If the child is not detained, the notice shall be given to those persons required to be noticed at least 10 days prior to the date of the hearing. [¶] (d) The notice shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) The name and address of the person notified. [¶] (2) The nature of the hearing. [¶] (3) Each section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated. [¶] (4) The date, time, and place of the hearing. [¶] (5) The name of the child upon whose behalf the petition has been brought. [¶] (6) A statement that: [¶] (A) If they fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.