Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-JV-156
[…] Id. To ascertain that intent, we first look to the statutory language. Id. "If the language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain and ordinary meaning and cannot resort to judicial construction." Id. We must presume the legislature intended the statutory language to be applied "logically and consistently with the statute's underlying policy and goals, and we avoid construing a statute so as to create an absurd result." Culver Cmty. Tchrs. Ass'n v. Indiana Educ. Emp. Rels. Bd. , 174 N.E.3d 601, 604-05 (Ind. 2021).
[19] Indiana Code Section 31-30-2-1(a) provides, in part:
Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (h), the juvenile court's jurisdiction over a delinquent child or a child in need of services and over the child's parent, guardian, or custodian continues until:
(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or
(2) guardianship of the child is awarded to the department of correction.
Subsections (b), (c), and (h) are not applicable here. Accordingly, the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over A.R. when guardianship of A.R. was awarded to the DOC.
[20] Procedures exist, however, for the juvenile court to reinstate jurisdiction over a child.