Ritchie v. Arch Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] They also sought an injunction requiring the Excess Insurers to provide collateral for the appeal bond.

¶ 20 On December 18, 2015, the Excess Insurers moved to reconsider the December 7 order, arguing that their policies require the circuit court to apply the exhaustion provisions in the event of a conflict with the primary policy. The Excess Insurers also filed a response in opposition to the motion to enforce the December 7 order and a motion to stay, arguing the Ritchie Insureds failed to comply with section 2-701(c) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-701(c) (West 2014)). Section 2-701(c) provides that "[if] further relief based upon a declaration of right becomes necessary or proper after the declaration has been made, application may be made by petition to any court having jurisdiction for an order directed to any party or parties whose rights have been determined by the declaration to show cause why the further relief should not be granted." Additionally, the Excess Insurers argued that the Ritchie Insureds' written undertakings were unsatisfactory because they did not have the financial resources to repay the Excess Insurers.